BSc. Geomatics Engineering

Admission Requirements
KCSE Mean grade B- (minus) and mean grade for the total score in the four JAB cluster subjects of at lest B (plain) and the following minimum grades in the individual luster subjects: Mathematics C+, Physics C+, Chemistry C+, Geography or Biology, or group III or any group IV.

Year 1

  • HRD 2101 Communication Skills (University Unit)
  • SMA 2170 Algebra
  • SMA 2171 Geometry
  • SMA 2172 Calculus I
  • SPH 2170 Physics I
  • SCH 2109 Chemistry I
  • SMA 2174 Introduction to computer science
  • EGE 2101 Geophysical Environment
  • HRD 2102 Development Studies (University Unit)
  • SMA 2173 Calculus II
  • SPH 2171 Physics II
  • SCH 2108 Chemistry II
  • SMA 2276 Computer Programming II SMA 2273 Applied Mathematics I
  • ECE 2101 Introduction to Civil Engineering drawing
  • EGE 2102 Introduction to Geomatics

Year 2

  • HRD 2103 General Economics
  • SMA 2270 Calculus III
  • SPH 2205 Geophysics
  • EEE 2220 Electrical and Electronic Engineering Principles
  • EGE 2201 Surveying Techniques I
  • EGE 2202 Cartographic Techniques I
  • ICS 2214 Introduction to Computer Graphics
  • ECE 2220 Basic Geology and Soil Mechanics
  • SMA 2271 Ordinary Differential Equations
  • SMA 2272 Statistics
  • SMA 2274 Descriptive Geometry
  • EEE 2221 Applied Electromagnetics
  • EGE 2204 Surveying Techniques II
  • EGE 2205 Cartographic Techniques II
  • ECE 2221 Water Resources
  • ICS 2206 Database Systems

Year 3

  • SMA 2373 Numerical methods
  • SMA 2370 Calculus IV
  • EGE 2301 Surveying Techniques III
  • EGE 2302 Photogrammetry I
  • EGE 2303 Cartography I
  • EGE 2304 Urban and regional Planning
  • EGE 2305 Geodesy I
  • ECE 2308 Transportation Planning and Development
  • EGE 2306 Transportation Planning
  • HRD 2315 Economics for Civil Engineers
  • SMA 2371 Partial differential equations
  • EGE 2307 Photogrammetry II
  • EGE 2308 Adjustment Theory
  • EGE 2309 Engineering Surveying I
  • EGE 2310 Geodetic Positioning
  • EGE 2311 Real Property Law

Year 4

  • EGE 2401 Geographic Information System I
  • EGE 2402 Cadastral surveying
  • EGE 2403 Engineering surveying II
  • EGE 2404 Remote sensing I
  • EGE 2405 Geodesy II
  • EGE 2406 Photogrammetric mapping
  • EGE 2407 Cartography II
  • √ąCE 2404 Highway Engineering I
  • HRD 2114 Research Methodology
  • EGE 2408 Land economics and management
  • EGE 2409 Remote sensing II
  • EGE 2410 Geographic Information System II
  • EGE 24 11 Hydrographic Surveying
  • EGE 2412 Satellite Geodesy
  • EGE 2413 Geodetic Computing
  • ECE 2420 Environmental Engineering

Year 5

(CORE UNITS)

  • EGE 2502 Photogrammetry III
  • EGE 2503 Digital Image Processing
  • EGE 2504 Digital Mapping
  • EGE 2505 GIS Applications
  • EGE 2506 Geodesy III
  • EGE 2501 Project (1 unit) (total for 1st & 2nd semester)

(ELECTIVE UNITS)

Two units only to be chosen, one from each group Geodetic Science group

  • EGE 2507 Advanced adjustment Computations
  • EGE 2508 Advanced geodetic positioning
  • EGE 2509 Physical Geodesy
  • EGE 2510 Navigation Systems
  • EGE 2511 Hydrographic Mapping

Geoinformatics group

  • EGE 2512 Digital Terrain Modeling
  • EGE 2513 Computer Aided Cartography
  • EGE 2514 Close Range Photogrammetry
  • EGE 2515 Remote Sensing Applications

SEMESTER II

(CORE UNITS)

  • EGE 2516 Topographic mapping
  • HRD 2104 Management
  • EGE 2518 Law
  • HRD 2401 Entrepreneurship skills
  • EGE 2501 Project (2 units) 3 (total for 1st & 2nd semester)

ELECTIVE UNITS

*Two units only to be chosen, one from each group Real property Management and environment group

  • EGE 2520 Land Information Systems
  • EGE 2521 Real property management
  • EGE 2522 Environmental impact assessment
  • Engineering surveying and Transportation Engineering group
  • EGE 2523 Precise engineering surveying
  • EGE 2524 Mining Surveying
  • ECE 2525 Traffic Engineering